10-12 April, 2019

fuarizmir
Gaziemir, Izmir, Turkey

Privacy

Privacy & cookies


Introduction

This Privacy & Personal Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”) 

Introduction

This website ("www.eurasiarail.eu") is operated for you by E Uluslararası Fuar Tanıtım Hizmetleri Inc. ("E Uluslararası Fuar Tanıtım Hizmetleri Inc.”, "we", "our” or "us") which is a Turkish enterprise of ITE Group plc. This Privacy Policy states how we will process and to whom we may transfer your personal information and constitutes a part of the Terms of Use of the website.  "Personal Data" means all kinds of data pertaining to identified or identifiable real persons. Please read this Privacy Policy to have information about how we process and to whom we transfer your personal data after they have been collected by us in the following ways.
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. The date of the most recent versions will appear on the page. Therefore, please visit the Privacy Policy page frequently.  
 
When and How Do We Collect Your Personal Data and What Are Our Legal Reasons?

Platform Uluslararası Fuarcılık A.S. collects your personal data electronically, orally or in writing by means of the website, exhibition catalogues, invitations, call centre and other communication channels. We collect your personal data when you do the following through our website:
  • When you order a product or a service from us;
  • When you make an online stand reservation through our website;
  • When you request for an online visitor invitation through our website;
  • When you provide content through our online communities;
  • When you apply for a job with us;
  • When you register to receive our newsletters; and
  • When you contact us for a question or a complaint.
 
We may collect, process and transfer your personal data (i) in the case of existence of one of the circumstances explicitly stipulated by the laws;  (ii) in case this is mandatory to protect your or another person’s physical integrity or life, not validating your consent in legal terms or where we are in a situation that we cannot disclose your consent due to an actual impossibility; (iii) in case it is necessary to process the personal data of the contracting parties, provided that this is directly related to conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between you and us; (iv) in case this is mandatory for us in order to fulfil our legal obligations in our capacity as data controller; (v) in case your personal data are made public; (vi) in case data processing is mandatory for establishment, exercise or protection of a right; (vii) in case data processing is mandatory and necessary for our legitimate interests, provided that this does not damage the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned and (viii) based on explicit consent.
 
Besides, we also collect certain data about the visitors of our website, as specified in the below paragraph entitled ‘Cookies’.

What Personal Data Do We Collect from You?

The personal data we may collect from you are as follows:
  • Name;
  • Surname;
  • Occupation;
  • Postal address;
  • Phone number (land line, mobile or fax);
  • E-mail address

Processing and Processing Purposes of Your Personal Data

We process your personal data in line with the following purposes:
  • To ensure that you use any services we may from time to time provide through the website; 
  • To accomplish your stand reservation, your registration for an exhibition as a visitor and your other transactions or your subscription, and to correspond with you accordingly;
  • In accordance with your communications preferences if you grant consent, to advertise you the exhibitions which will be organized, to conduct campaigns and marketing activities in relation to the exhibitions which have been/will be organized by us, to ensure that you are informed about the exhibitions to be organized newly and to share brochures and invitations with you, which may be of interest to you;
  • To track activity on our website to carry out market researches, in order that we can improve the usefulness and content of our website;  
  • To prevent you from sharing or posting offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our website (This involves informing relevant third parties, including your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies, about your behaviour and the content you provide); and
  • For administration of the website (including enabling us to reply to any comments on the website or feedback you may give us).

Transfer of Your Personal Data

We may transfer your personal data to ITE Group Plc. of which we are Turkish enterprise and to subsidiaries of ITE Group Plc., and to our third-party business partners, advertising agencies and media agencies, to social media operators and/or our suppliers provided that this is limited to the purposes specified within this text, or to public institutions and organizations in case there is such a legal obligation.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may store information on the hard drive of your computer or on your mobile device in the form of a ‘cookie’ (a small text file). Cookies are frequently used by website owners in order to ensure that their websites operate or to operate more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

“Cookies” (also known as HTTP cookies, web cookies or browser cookies) are small pieces of data, which are stored as text files on your computer when you visit a website. Their typical purpose is to help websites remember particular actions you performed in the past. For instance, cookies may track when you have logged into a site, visited certain pages or clicked certain buttons. Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Platform Uluslararası Fuarcılık A.S. which is a Turkish enterprise of ITE Group plc) are known as ‘first party cookies’. Cookies, set by a party other than the website owner, are known as ‘third party cookies’. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionalities to be provided on or through a website (for instance, advertising, videos and website analytics services). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when you visit the website in question and also when you visit certain other websites.  Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are ‘session cookies’ and they exist only while your web browser is open and are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are ‘permanent cookies’ and they maintain their existence also after your browser closes and can be used by websites in order to recognize your computer when you later open your browser and browse the internet again. We use cookies for various reasons. For instance, cookies enable us to track the interests of our users in order to enhance their experiences on our website. Third parties also serve their own cookies on our website for analytics and other purposes. The specific types of cookies used on this website and the purposes they accomplish are described in the following table:
 
Types of cookies What do they do?

First party
(This website’s primary domain)

ASP.NET_SessionID (expires end of session)
It is used to track important logical information for the smooth operation of the website.
 
CMSCurrentTheme (expires after 1 day)
It stores the name of the current visual theme in order to provide a proper design to the dialog windows.
 
CMSPreferredCulture (expires after 1 year)
It stores the visitor’s preferred content culture/language information.
   

Performance and functionality cookies

These cookies are used in order to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but they are not essential for use of the website. However, certain functionalities (such as videos) may become unavailable without these cookies.
   
Third party __cfduid (expires after 6 years) 
We route our DNS through CloudFlare in order to protect our website from security threats such as hackers and to boost its performance. The "__cfduid" cookie is set by the CloudFlare service.

Analytics and customization cookies

These cookies collect the data which are used either in aggregate form in order to understand how effective marketing campaigns are, or the data which help us customize the website for you.
Third party  Google Analytics:
 __utma (expires after 2 years)
 This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor visited the website, when his/her first visit was, and when his/her last visit took place.
 
__utmb (expires after 30 minutes)
This cookie helps calculate how long a visitor’s visit takes by collecting a timestamp of the exact moment in time when he/she enters the website.   


__utmc (expires at the end of each session)
This cookie helps calculate how long a visitor’s visit takes by collecting a timestamp of the exact moment in time when he/she leaves the website. It stays for 30 minutes for another pageview to happen, and in case this does not happen, it expires.
 
 
__utmz (expires at the end of each session)
This cookie stores the data of where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords were used, and where in the world the website was accessed from.

__ga (expires after 2 years)
This cookie is used in order to distinguish users.

New Relic
NREUM (Deleted when the browser closes)
This cookie is only created in browsers not supporting the Navigation Timing API. If a browser supports the Navigation Timing API, a native interface can be used in order to determine the navigation start time.

NRAGENT (Deleted when the browser closes)
This cookie is created only when a token is handed out to an end user by the New Relic server.
 

JSESSIONID (Deleted when the browser closes)
The JSESSIONID cookie is used in order to store a session identifier; and by this means, New Relic can monitor session counts for an application. The cookie value is generated by Jetty.

Social networking cookies

These cookies are used in order to ensure that you share pages and contents which you find interesting, on our website through third party social networking websites.
Third party  ADD THIS:
 _uid (expires after 2 years)
Uniquely assigned machine-generated user ID.
 
_di/dt (expires after 1 day)
Maintenance cookies that help manage expiration processes of other cookies.  
 
_uvc (expires after 2 years)
It measures how often we will see an AddThis user message.
 
_psc (expires after 90 days)
These cookies are used in order to record user sharing and social activity data.
 
_loc (expires after 90 days)
Geolocation, used in order to help publishers know approximately where people sharing information are located (in State level).

Are cookies harmful?

Cookies cannot harm you or your computer. They cannot contain viruses, cannot install harmful software and cannot damage your computer in any way. Even though ITE uses cookies in order to gather encrypted information to improve your user experience, this information is never personally identifiable. We never use cookies in order to store any sensitive information, such as name, address or contact details.
 
Nevertheless, if you do wish to disable or remove cookies, please see the ‘Help’ section of your browser or mobile device. Each browser or device manages cookies differently; therefore, you should review the relevant ‘Help’ document.  
 
You have the right to accept or reject cookies. You may set or modify your web browser controls in order to accept or reject cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website; however, you may have a restricted access to certain functionalities and areas of our website.
 
If you wish to receive further information about cookies and your rights to control their uses, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.
 
IP addresses

An IP address is a number which is assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider in order to provide access to the Internet.  We may use your IP address in order to obtain aggregate information about uses. 

Your Rights About Your Personal Data

Within the scope of the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the following rights:
  • To learn whether or not your personal data have been processed;  
  • To request for relevant information, if your personal data have been processed;
  • To learn the purpose of the processing of your personal data and whether or not these data are used in compliance with the purpose;  
  • To know the third parties, in the country or abroad, to whom your personal data have been transferred;
  • To request for correction if your personal data have been processed incompletely or inaccurately;  
  • To request for deletion or destruction of your personal data in compliance with the conditions stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698;  
  • To request that the operation performed in this context namely the correction of your personal data processed inaccurately or incompletely and the deletion or destruction of your personal data, be informed and notified to the third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred;
  • Object to occurrence of any result that is to your detriment by means of analysis of the processed personal data exclusively through automated systems; and
  • Claim compensation of your damages, in case you suffer damages due to the unlawfully processing of your personal data.  
 
In relation to the exercise of the aforementioned rights, you may apply to the registered e-mail address [turkeytransport@ite-exhibitions.com] by electronic mail or in writing to the address [19 Mayıs Cad. No.3 Golden Plaza Kat:7 Şişli 34360 İstanbul / Turkey]. In case your application requires an extra cost, such fee may be collected as determined in the relevant tariff by the Board of Protection of Personal Data.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may send an e-mail to turkeytransport@ite-exhibitions.com.