10-12 April, 2019

fuarizmir
Gaziemir, Izmır, Turkey

2014 conference programme

Eurasia Rail Conference

2014 Conference Program


Many conferences were held during Eurasia Rail Fair 2014.

The moderator of the conference program was Prof. Dr. Mustafa Karaşahin from Istanbul University Department of Civil Engineering at the Department of Transport.

Main seminar and conference topics were “Urban Rail Transport”, “Test Tracks, Domestic Production and Clustering”, “Developments in Railway Network”,  “Railway Safety, Communication, Tender”,  “Urban Rail Systems”, and “Rolling Stock Technologies and Oppurtunities.”

During the three day conferences, there were 31 professional speakers from the following countries:  Czech Republic, Germany, Turkey, Kosovo, Spain, Canada, Sweden, and Italy.

06 MARCH 2014


14:00 - 16:00 Success Story of Marmaray
conference has been canceled.

16:00 - 17:45 Urban Rail Transport

16:15 - 16:30
Yalçın EYİGÜN - Vice General Director of Infrastructure Investments
Turkey

16:30 - 16:45
Ali İhsan UYGUN - Head of TÜRSİD Board, Vice General Director of Ulaşım A.Ş.
Turkey

16:45 - 17:00
Abdülkadir GÜL - Head of Passenger Division of Turkish State Railways
Turkey

17:00 - 17:15
Sönmez ALEV - General Director of İzmir Metro, Vice General Director of İZBAN
Turkey

17:15 - 17:30
Arif EMECEN - Head of Rail Systems Division of Kayseri Great Municipality
Turkey

17:30 - 17:45
Ercan USLU - Vice General Secretary of Konya Great Municipality
Turkey


07 MARCH 2014


10:00 - 12:15 Test Tracks, Domestic Production and Clustering

10:00 - 10:15
Dr. Petr KAVAN Assessment Section Director of VUZ
"Introduction to VUZ Test Track" 
Chech Republic

10:15 - 10:30
Prof.Dr.Mete KOÇKAR - Anadolu University
"Project of  Railway Excellency Center" 
Turkey

10:30 - 10:45
İsa APAYDIN - Vice General Director of Turkish State Railways
"Localisation of Railway Sector in Turkey"
Turkey

10:45 - 11:00
Erol ÇITAK - General Director of  Railway Regulation
“Developments in Railway Regulations”
Turkey

11:00 - 11:15
Tea - Coffee Break

11:15 - 11:30
Prof.Dr. Ziya Burhanettin GÜVENÇ -Head of Board of ARUS
"Cluster of Anatolian Rail Systems" 
Turkey

11:30 - 11:45
Kenan IŞIK - Head of Board
"Cluster of Eskişehir Rail Systems" 
Turkey

11:45 - 12:00
Dr. Ergün BOZDAĞ - İstanbul Technical University
"Local Light Weight Freight Wagon" 
Turkey

12:00- 13.30
Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:30 Developments in Railway Network

13:30 - 14:00
Agron Thaçi - CEO of Kosovo Railway Infrastructure Company - INFRAKOS
"Kosova Railway Network Development"
Kosovo

14:00 - 15:30 TCDD - High Speed Rail Project Presentation

14:00 - 15:30
İsmail MURTAZAOĞLU - Head of Construction Department of Turkish State Railways
Abdurahman GENÇ - High Speed Train Regional Director of Turkish State Railways
Mehmet TURŞAK - Head of Facilities Department of Turkish State Railways

15:30 - 15:45
Tea - Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:45 Railway Safety, Communication, Tender

15:45 - 16:00
Aytuğ TOPMEŞE & İbrahim Can UĞUR
“An international approach of Safety for Railways”
Bureau Veritas, France

16:00 - 16:15
Dr.Cem ÜLGER - Chief Sales OfficerSAVRONİK
“Demiryolu Safety Solutions”
Turkey

16:15 - 16:30
Ufuk YURTSEVER - Solution ManagerHUAWEI
“Information& Communication Technolojies (ICT) and Railway Safety”
Turkey

16:30 - 16:45
Mirko Maksimovic Commercial Director of South East Europe - VOSSLOH AG
“VOSSLOH New Technologies”
Germany


08 MARCH 2014


11:00 - 12:00 Urban Rail Systems

11:00 - 11:15
Dr. Kerim ÇOLAK - İstanbul Transport Company
"Energy Optimization of Railways Systems without Catenary" 
Turkey

11:15 - 11:30
Zehra KABAHARNUP - Adana Metropolitan Municipality Permanent Facilities Group Chief
"Permanent Facilities in Urban Rail Systems" 
Turkey

11:30 - 11:45
Enver Sedat TAMGACI - Operations Manager - Kayseri Transport Company
"Operational Safety of Urban Rail Systems" 
Turkey

11:45 - 12:00
Dr. Veysel ARLI - Path and Permanent Facilities Manager - Istanbul Transport Company
"Driveless Metro" 
Turkey

12:00 - 13:30
Lunch Break

13:30 - 14:30 Rolling Stock Technologies and Oppurtunities

13:30 - 13:45
Mario ORIOL - Deputy Chairman - TALGO
“TALGO High Speed Trains”
Spain

13:45 - 14:00
Christoph Gyr International Projects Director - PROSE Ltd.
"Lightweight coach technologies, Occupant protection and Safety-crashworthiness
Switzerland

14:00 - 14:15
Fabrizio Gebbia - MERMEC
"Experience of MERMEC Group in Turkey" 
Italy

14:15 - 14:30
Tea - Coffee Break

14:30 - 14:45
Matthias Schmalz - Balfor Beatty Rail Gmbh
“TracFeed TAS (R) - Solid Insulated Switchgear”
Germany

14:45 - 15:00
Ali Oktay ORTAKAYA - Computer Product Solutions Country Manager
PANASONIC 
"Mobile Computing Solutions in Railway Operations" 
Turkey

15:00 - 15:15
Alan ATAD - Business Development Manager - THALES Canada Transportation
"SelTrac® Green CBTC" 
Canada
 

News